David Leask's Maddiston Pages

Muiravonside Parish, the way it was.

Contents

Muiravonside Parish

 

 

 

 

Maddiston (along with the rest of the parish of Muiravonside) was originally in the Parish of Falkirk although according to a Papal mandate dated 1454 "the chapel at this place (Manuell) has from time immemorial had cemetery, baptistry, chrism vase, burial place and priest ". The mandate gave the people of the district the right to elect a clerk-minister to assist the priest,  but whether he was assisting the priest at the chapel in the castle of Haining or at the nunnery at Manuell is not clear.

The Nunnery at Manuell (The church of the Cistercian Nunnery of Emanuell) was founded by David 1 (1124-53) but the name seems to point to an earlier foundation.

The last prioress was Jean Livingston, around 1560, the most  part of the building and the cemetery was washed away in a flood in 1783.

The original parish church of Muiravonside was founded in 1648 and the present church seems to be built on the site of the former, the Old Statistical Account describes as "old" a church building standing in the old kirkyard. No ruins or foundations of a former church have been found anywhere in the Parish. The belfry and bell (with the inscription "For the Kirk of Muiravonside John Meikle Me Fecit / Edinburgh 1699) on the present church (built in 1806) predate it and almost certainly belong to the earlier one.       

In 1947, it was found that wood-worm and dry-rot had so badly infested the building that com[lete internal restoration was necessary.A new vestibule was added at the east end of the vestry and session house, the old session house which stood at the gateway to the church being demolished. A carved stone cross, again of earlier origin than the session house which it surmounted was places above the east wing of the church.

In 1980, the Double manual Trayser Harmonium, gifted by Mrs. Brown of Vellore was replaces by an Omegan electronic organ.              

The church is almost barn like in construction and before being refurbished in 1955 the pulpit was situated in the centre  of the South side wall, with the pews on three sides and a semi-circular gallery on the East-North and West side.

Now the church has an aisle running East West with the pulpit and chancel placed at the West end gable which also houses a decorative window giving the date of renovation.

A  most attractive feature of the church is the stained glass windows commemorating the ministry of the Rev. George Keith, M.A.,B.D. 1871-1884.

After the building of Cairneymount the morning service was held here, Sandy Spence calling the faithful to worship every Sunday morning at 11 by ringing that bell which had been calling their forebears since 1699.

The interior after alterations in 1955

The Ministry

CHURCH REGISTER

THE MINISTRY

Unknown...................................................................................................................1648-1690

Rev. Donald Campbell, M.A......................................................................................1691-1695

Rev.Andrew Bennett..................................................................................................1696-1720

Rev. Robert Boyd M.A..............................................................................................1721-1767

Rev. John Bertram......................................................................................................1768-1802

Rev. William McCall...................................................................................................1803-1833

Rev. James McFarlan..................................................................................................1834-1870

Rev. George Keith, M.A.,B.D.....................................................................................1871-1884

Rev. Oswald Bell........................................................................................................1885-1896

Rev.David Bayne, B.D................................................................................................1897-1940

Rev. James Hamilton...................................................................................................1940-1952

Rev.James C. Downie, M.A.,B.D...............................................................................1952-1966

Rev. Duncan G. McPherson........................................................................................1967-1975

Rev. Richard A. Goodman..........................................................................................1976-

 

Session Clerks / Kirk Session

SESSION CLERKS

Mathew Henderson.....................................................................................................1861-1904

Archibald Campbell.....................................................................................................1904-1905

Alexander Hunter........................................................................................................1905-1929

Cornelius Bryce...........................................................................................................1929-1967

Henry Cockburn..........................................................................................................1967-1979

Andrew McDermott.....................................................................................................1979

 

KIRK SESSION 1955

Charles Aitkenhead......................................................................................................David Donald

Walter Airkenhead.......................................................................................................James Horne

William Bryce..............................................................................................................Henry Hunter

Daniel Binnie...............................................................................................................James Halkett

John Binnie..................................................................................................................John Marshall

Cornelius Bryce..........................................................................................................Thomas Moverly

Henry Cockburn.........................................................................................................Andrew McEwan

Maxwell Craig............................................................................................................Robert Paterson

James Clelland...........................................................................................................William Rendall

Henry Cowie..............................................................................................................James Robertson

Archibald Cruikshanks...............................................................................................William Younger

Session Clerk - Cornelius Bryce

Treasurer - Robert Paterson

KIRK SESSION 1981

Mr. Walter Aitkenhead................................................................................................Mr. James Harrower

Mr. Charles Aitkenhead*.............................................................................................Mr. John Jack

Mr. David Allan...........................................................................................................Mr. Andrew McDermott

Mr. John W. Baxter.....................................................................................................Mr. Alexander Mitchell

Mr. John Brodie...........................................................................................................Mr. Lindsay P. Moverly

Mr. Thomas Craig........................................................................................................Mr. Artchibald Orr

Mrs. Mary A. Corbett.................................................................................................Mr. Crawford L. Page

Mr. Henry Cockburn...................................................................................................Mr. James R. Nimmo

Mr. Peter Duncan........................................................................................................Mr. John Napier

Mr. William S. Dougall................................................................................................Mrs. Isabella Sneddon

Mr. David G. Donald*................................................................................................Mr. James Smith

Mr. Kenneth Mc.Fraser..............................................................................................Mr. Samuel F. Small

Mr. John Fleming........................................................................................................Mr. William Small*

Mr. Alexander Gow....................................................................................................Mr.Thomas H. Wilson

Mr. James Horne........................................................................................................Mr. James Williamson

Mr. James Halkett*.....................................................................................................Mrs. Alice E. Waddell

Mr. Harry Hill.............................................................................................................Mr.Andrew Waugh

Session Clerk - Andrew McDermott

Treasurer - Alexander Gow

* non active elders.

Communion Silver

 

 

 

The Kirkyaird

Some of the more interesting gravestones in the old kirkyard.

If I remember correctly the following comes from a book called  "Monumental incriptions of East Stirlingshire"  

MUIRAVONSIDE CHURCHYARD

 

Index of Surnames

 

Aickman 44                                                   Fortye 83                                            Pettigrew 117

Aitken 24                                                        Frew 43                                              Pollock 129

Alexander 129

Allen 9, 94                                                      Gardner 84                                        Ramsay 49

Anderson 35,132,133,134                           Gartshore 24                                     Rankin 67

                                                                        Gibson 59                                          Reid 21,75,83

Baird 18,37,53,55, 73,                                 Gillespie 112                                     Robert 102

Bartholomew 123,125,126                          Gray 94                                              Roberts 17

Bell 87,92,96                                                 Greenhill 35                                       Robertson 5,8,30,49,

Binnie 51,77,81                                             Grinton 62                                          92,107,110,115,124

Black 101,125,132                                                                                                   Robeson 109

Blair 2                                                             Hardie83, 134                                   Ronald 21

Boak 91                                                         Hasti 92                                              Russell 16,120

Bowie 8,30                                                    Hayne 103                                         Ryrie 118,119

Boyd 100                                                       Hogg 103                                          

Braes 43                                                                                                                    Salmond 1

Brice 85                                                         Inglis 37,122                                      Sawyers 127

Bronn(der) 111                                              Ingram 99                                           Scot 45,46

Broom 48,121                                               Scott 39,122,130

Brown 96, 106,123                                       Johnston 13, 28,33,                          Shanks 13,34,75,125

Brownlee 120                                                44,93                                                  Shaw  32,106

Bryce 86,87                                                                                                               Sime 121

Bryson            83                                           Learmonth 36,80                               Smellie 136

Bwchan 41                                                     Littlejohn 98                                       Smith 33,136

                                                                                                                                    Stirling 20

Calder 86,92A                                               McAuley 5                                         

Cochrane 36                                                  McCall 72                                           Tayler 60,61

Cockburn 93                                                  Macdonald 4                                      Taylor 7,23,34,64,

Convoy 3                                                        McFarlane 53                                    67,68,78,110,116    

Crawford 15                                                   McKay 5                                             Taylour 60,76

Crummie 1                                                     McKenzie 113                                   Turner 103

                                                                        McLaren 115                                    

Dale 17                                                          McMillan 6                                          Veitch 129

Danskine 48                                                  Malcolm 93               

Dick 50                                                           Marshall 31,32,131                           Walker 82

Dogowhaugh 88                                            Marshel 76                                         Wallace 19

Donald 46                                                      Marshell 22                                        Waugh 101,192

Dowgal 41                                                     Melvin 6                                              White 100

Dun 126                                                         Morton 20,84                                     Whyte 46

Duncan 103                                                                                                               Wilson 18,99,124

                                                                        Nimmo 14,41                                     Wilsone 69

Ferguson 62,133                                                                                                      Wright 43

Fisher 14                                                        Oor 105                                                         

Forgie 10,40,42,                                                                                                       Young 100

112,118,119                                                  Pearson 97,98                                  Yull 4

                                                                        Pender 10, 39          

 

 

AB TA 74   | SB TN 43   | EF 77          | LH ED 88   | KMcK           | AT CT 11

AB AG 59  | TB JM 108  | JF AF 40     | TH MF 10  |   MMcC 25   | AT MG 64

AB ER 73   | WB MC 43  | RF JF JE    |                    | AM MM 22   | AT MY 63

AB ST 74   |                      |      42         | DI JB 47     |                       | HT AB 11

CB JR 85   | PC GM 92A | AG AG 70  |                     | AR 130         | PT M- JT 63

GB MB 87 |                      | EG117        | JJ E(J) 28     | RR AS 109   | ST PF AR 11

HB JB 111 | JD BB 52     | GD IR 84    | JJ JM 28      | WR IO 102   |

                  | JD AC 65     | JG IW 70    |                     |                      | AW SS 128

IB SB 51   | JD EM 52     | WG CM 95 | JL MD 137  | DS MP 38    |

JB EF 78   | WD EB 50    | WC GM 95 | WL IC 54    | JS JR 45       | AY IH 12

JJ MM 91  | WD MF 71   |                    | WL MH 54  | TS MS 135  |

MB 20       |                      | AH KA 88  |                     |                      | J- AB 87

 

 

 

 

 

Pre – 1855 inscriptions  Surveyed October 1967


Sketch plan indicating position of some stones

 

 

 

 

 

Please note my additions within [------] brackets, David E Leask

 

 

1 John Crumlie & Margaret Salmond, six children John, Elisabeth, Jean, Mary, John, M….. ; (on top) 1798

 

2 1825; John Blair farmer in Br…..

 

3 John & Sarah Convoy, da[ughter] Mary Jane

 

4 1831; by Ja[me]s Macdonald, mo[ther] in law Mary Yull 18.5.1810 [age] 41

 

5 Tho[ma]s Robertson 29.2.1876 [age] 75, w[ife] Bridget McKay 27.10.1876 [age] 70, g[rand]s[on] John McAuley 14.9.187(8or9) [age] 25

 

6 (ob) Reverend H.L. McMillan minister here, w[ife] Ruth Melvin 21.12.79 (Small i. 695; he died 26.12.1898)

 

7 …………(W)eir, wife Mary Taylor 20.10.1850 [age] 35

 

8 Rob[er]t Bowie farmer Linlithgow 28.8,1882 [age] 75, w[ife] Helen Robertson 13.2.1890 [age] 82, by s[on] W[illia]m of Parkhead

 

9 And[rew] Allen; Cath Hay; (on top) 1823

 

10 And[rew] Forgie; Marion Pender; 3 lairs; T.H. Marion Forgie (1892)

 

11 (FS) HT AD AT CT ST PF AR  1782

 

12 AY IH ;  (on top) 1777

 

13 1850;  ………. Shanks & …….. (J)onston, children

 

14 JN (cherub) Ja[me]s Nimmo of Wardlaw  meason, w[ife] Jean Fisher JF he d[ied] 27.12,1732  [age] 80; (west side) (3 castles on shield, square & compasses, for mason)

 

15 Crawford

 

16 Ja[me]s Russell of Blackbraes 1822

 

17 Ja[me]s Roberts & Jane Dale, ch[ildre]n

 

18 1817; Ja[me]s Wilson; Helen Baird; 2 lairs

 

19 1817; John Wallace; MB; 3 lairs

 

20 Ja[me]s Morton 12.8.185(3) [age] 61, w[ife] Isabella Stirling (10). 4. 18-9.[age] 55; Ja[me]s M[orton] Jun[ior] (7). 12.18—[age] 22;  John M[orton] 22.2.18—6 [age] 21; Rob[er]t M[orton] 28.9.1860 [age] 24; Arch[ibal]d M[orton] 5.12.18(63) [age] 20

 

21 Alex[ander] Ronald; Eliz[abeth] Reid; (on top) 1817

 

22 AM  MM; Alex[ander] Marshell tenant of Nicoll, da[ughter]s Agnes 16.4.175(6) 1(3or7) & Marion 2(7).9.1745 (16);  (west side emblems)

 

23 (flaked) W[illia]m Taylor farmer

 

24 1840; John Gartshore; David G[artshore] ;Ja[me]s Aitken

 

25 (small) (west side) K McK   M Mc(C)

 

26 (eroded) Ja….. on 18.7.18— [age]61

 

27 Wm…….   & heirs; (on top) 17-7

 

28 JJ  E (J)    JJ    JM; Elisabeth Johnston 15.8.1797  [age] 1

 

29 (west side) (cherub) 1732

 

30 Rob[er]t Bowie, w[ife] Agnes Robertson, s[on] W[illia]m 9.5.1821; (on top) 181(8)

 

31 (west side) Tho[ma]s Marshall

 

32 Tho[ma]s Marshall, the third generation of the family proprietors of Boxton. 12.1745 67, w[ife] Margaret Shaw 1738

 

33 … Johnston. 10.17.7, late w[ife] of …..Smith tenant in ……Och(hig)

 

34 (flaked) Tho[ma]s Shanks, w[ife] ……. Taylor

 

35 by Edmond Anderson, fa[ther] in law Tho[ma]s Greenhill late schoolmaster here [age] 70, ch[ildren] Edmond A[nderson]. [age] 2m[onths]

 

36 (headstone fallen backwards) 1858; John Learmonth 28.8.1876 [age] 81, w[ife] Eliz[abeth] Cochrane 20.2.1870 [age] 69, s[on]  And[rew] 5.7.1850 [age] 13, da[ughter] Janet 23.8.1854 [age] 22, s[on] Ja[me]s Robert 22.2.1857 [age] 12, s[on]John 1.4.1857 [age] 22

 

37 1857; Ja[me]s Inglis farmer Stockbridge 5.7.1856 [age] 78, two s[on]s in youth, w[ife] Sarah Baird 12.8.1859 [age] 77, s[on] W[illia]m 22.3.1862 [age] 43

 

38 DS  MP  1798

 

39 (under yew) Walter Scott (&) Janet Pender tenant in Whitecross; (on top) 1798

 

40 JF    AF; John Forgie 4.10.1799 [age] 48

 

41 GN    MD    1711; Alex[ander] Nimmo & Chr Bwchan; Geo[rge] N[immo] & Mary Dowgal, ch[ildre]n (carvings)

 

42 RF    JF    JE    1773; John & Rob[er]t  Forgie; 2 lairs

 

43 (on top) 1787 (west side)    WB    MC    SB    TN; (east side) Stephen Braes 16.9.1899, w[ife] Marg[are]t Frew  3.1.1893 g[ran]d[aughte]r Mary Wright 27.11.1891

 

44 W[illia]m Johnston; Agnes Aickman; (on top) 1795

 

45  (both sides) JS    JR; John Scot last tenant in Manuel 20.8.1854 [age] 31, s[on] John.3.1755 [age] 10m[onths]  (carvings serpents etc)

 

46 JS    JD; Jams Scot tenant easter Myrehead, fa[ther] John, mo[ther] Janet Donald, w[ife] Isobel Whyte; the said James’ fa[ther]  d[ied] 15.4.1754 [age] 83, his mo[ther] 20.2.175(5) [age] 6(0 or9); (west side)     JS    IW    (carved)

 

47 D (I or J)    JB    1782    3 lairs

 

48 John Broom in Burnbridge, w[ife] Jean Danskine 6.11.1828 [age] 74; (on top) 1829

 

49 Alex[ander] Ramsay & Agnes Robertson; (on top) 1806

 

50 RD; Rob[er]t Dick …….. Eliz[abeth] …….. 7.6.1744; (west side) WD    EB   (emblems)

 

51 IB    SB; Tho[ma]s Binnie 4.6.1815 [age] 38; (on top) 1815

 

52 JD    BB    JD    EM; (on top) 1846; (west side)  (scissors and ? )

 

53 1817; Duncan McFarlane; Mary Baird; 2 lairs

 

54 (monogram of WL    IC?)… 51st year of her age 22.11.17(3)5    WL    MH; (west side) 1703   WL    IC (compasses square, etc)       WL    MH    AR    ML (Ancient Monuments p.154, Muiravonside churchyard “headstone – on front – WL    MH with WL    IC in  Monogram at the top; on back is a small panel inscribed WL    IC/1705 above an assemblage of mason’s insignia and flanked by the initials WL    MH    AR    ML; - see notes)

 

55 (lowTS) John Baird of Manuel 21.5.1757---3.2.1824; very rev Geo[rge] Husband B. DD of Forneth & Manuel sometime  minister of Dunkeld & of New Greyfriars the New Kirk & of the High Church in Edinburgh professor of oriental languages in the University of  Edinburgh for 47y[ears] principal of that university 13.7.1761---14.1.1840. 1 s[on?] Thomas Elder B[aird].  adv 30.9.1795---18.1.1876 (Fasti i. 68; The Scottish Nation p 196)

 

56 (low TS; illegible)

 

57 Stephen Mitchell; the Mitchells were tenants of Waukmilton from 1568 to about 1723 (in Stirling commissariot testaments  “Stephen Mitchell in Waukmilton 2.10.1657”)

 

58 (carved; illegible; (west side), a text)

 

59 1761    AB    AG;; ……..B….s & Agnes (Gibson) d[ied] 17(5 or 6)7; (west side) (two children each blowing a looped trumpet     AB    AT

 

60 (on top) 1736; (west side), text, emblems); (east side) (two columns of inscriptions) (left column) Alex Taylor tenant inWester Myrehead 9.4.17(3 or 5)9 [age] 40 (then new line in later script, perhaps continuation from right hand column) who died  (right hand column) ….Tayler 25.5.17(34) [age] 8(3 or 5) ……his spouse……

 

61 JT    A(J); John Tayler

 

62 Alex[ander] Grinton & Mary Ferguson; (on top) 1817

 

63 (under yew) (initials)    __  __    __  __    R_    AT    MY    PT    M_    JT

 

64 AT    MG    17(31); Alex[ander] Tayl[o]r 14.1.1734; Henry Taylor

 

65 (east side illegible); (west side) 1733 (monogram of JD    AC?)

 

66 (nil)

 

67 Daniel Rankin 21.9.1846 [age] 40, w[ife] Agnes Taylor 29.12.1887 [age] 84

 

68 Arch[ibal]d Taylor. 3.1729; A……; (west side) (crown & hammer)

 

69 W[illia]m Wilsone mer[chan]t London, wid[ow] Charlotte W[ilsone] of Greenknowes 26.4.1829 [age] 83, g[rand]s[on] Arch[ibal]d John W[ilsone] surgeon 23.12.1837 [age] 27 (s[on] of John W[ilsone]) da[ughter] Cath[erine] 23.11.1850 [age] 74, da[ughter] Lillias 14.1.1862 [age] 84

 

70 AG    AG    JG    IW; two ch[ildre]n; (west side) (emblems, two figures)

 

71 W (looks like a reversed “D” for D?)    MF

 

72 (marble tablet on wall of church) rev[erend] W[illia]m Mccall 30.12.1833 for 30 y[ears] minister here (Fasti 223)

 

73 WB    BM    AB    ER; W[illia]m Baird  taylor Madistoun  2 24.11.1740 [age] 82, w[ife] Bathioa Mirrie 20.7.1739 aged 69: (west side, taylor’s goose and scissors)

 

74 AB    TA;    AB    ST; Alex[ander] Baird (builder) in (Overmill) 3.(5).1754; (west side) (three castles, square & comasses, for mason; emblems)

 

75 by David Shanks in Coatbridge, fa[ther] David 16.8.1861 [age] 72, mo[ther] Agnes Reid 16.3.1846 [age] 62; (on top) 1803

 

76 IM     AT    JB; john Marshel tenant Dreffan, w[ife] Anna Taylour 22.7. 1745 [age] 42

 

77 (mostly illegible) (John) Binnie    EF; (west side) (two children blowing looped trumpets as in 59 ante

 

78 (split down the middle) PBM   

                                             H  I  T

(west side, two children as in 77)    JB    EF  …….Taylo[r?]    d[ied] 1782

 

79 (under hawthorn) (two children as in previous); (east side, illegible)

 

80 (FS, flaked) …..ton in North Muirside 2.2.1729 [age]75, w[ife] Cath[erine] Learmonth. 1.17.-7

 

81 ------Binnie & Agnes Goodwin

 

82 Peter Walker 4.5.1852 [age] 81, w[ife] Janet Baird 17.10.1856 [age] 76, nephew John W[alker] 25.2.1866 [age] 9 by Ja[me]s W[alker] in Candiehead

 

83 (ob) Henry Reid farmer Haining Valley 17.6.1853 [age] 64 w[ife] Mary Fortye 27.3.1822 [age] 22,  s[on] Peter 25.12.1867 [age 47], sis[ter] Ann R[eid] 1.1.1862 [age] 80, w[ife] Janet Hardie 14.12.1879 [age] 85, s[on] John 29.6.1847 [age] 23, s[on] Henry 13.9.1830 [age] 4; Ja[me]s Bryson R[eid] 2.12.1870 [age] 3; Tho[ma]s Keir Reid 25.12.1870 [age] 6; Helen Cockburn Bryson 17.12.1912 [age] 86, w[ife] of Peter R[eid]

 

84 1819    GG    IR; John Gardner; Jean Morton

 

85 CB    JR Cornelius Brice 25.2.1777 [age] 53, s[on] Corn? [age] 13 m[onths], da[ughter] Marg[are]t [age] 12

 

86 (grey granite) Bryce; Allan B[ryce] in Blackston 13.5.1852, w[ife] Marg[are]t  Calder 23.4.1884, ch[ildre]n Eliz[abeth] 7.2.1840, Marg[are]t 23.2.1879, Cornelius 22.5.1890, And[rew] 23.12.1859

 

87 restored by W[illia]m Bryce engine driver N.B. railway (on top); (east side) 1732; fa[ther] W[illia]m B[ryce] 2.2.1878, mo[ther] Margaret Bell 23.1.1880 [age]77    J-    AB;

(west) side     GB    MB

 

88 (FS)    LH    ED; here lyes the dust of (Tho[ma]s) Dogowhaugh ……. 1720;    AH    KA

 

89 (small)    (R)B   ----1738

 

90 (FS) this is the burying ground of the deseased ch[ildren] of James ……   in Faln….

 

91 JB    1802    MM; John Boak late tacksman of the burgh mills Linlithgow

 

92 (FS) W[illia]m Robertson portioner of Windyeyate &  Agnes Hasti who both d[ied] 18.12.175- both 80 ; Tho[ma]s R[obertson] portioner of same 16.3.1781 [age] 76, s[on] Tho[ma]s 20 2.1827 [age] 87 (w[ife] Janet Bell 22.7.1793 [age] 51) g[rand]s[on]  John R[obertson] (in) cairbeth 1.7.1875 [age] 68 b[urie]d Necropolis Glasgow

 

92A Pat[ric]k Calder 21.9.1718 [age] 72 (west side)    PC    GM

 

93 (grey granite) Alex[ander Malcolm 11.4.1896 [age] 86, w[ife] Eliz[abeth] Cockburn 30.11.1867 [age] 47, two da[ughter]s inf[ants], two g[rand]ch[ildren] Jessie Johnston 13.12.1881 [age] 10m[onths] & Janet J[ohnston] 24.12.1892 [age] 5m[onths]

 

94 1743    WG; W[illia]m Gray portioner of Windieyeat er, s[on] W[illia]m (wid[ow] Beatrix Allen 22.5.1743); Goe[rge] Gray in Windyyett 19.1.1881 [age] 63, w[ife] Isabella Rennie, (west side) da[ughter]s b[urie]d in new cemetery Alice Helen G[ray] 12.10.1879  8.2.1947 &  Isabella Rennie G[ray] 3.11.1871 24.8.1942; above Isabella Rennie 14.3.1920 [age] 81

 

95 WG    (CorG)M (miner’s pick & a man handling a pick?)

 

96 1838; Rob[er]t Brown & E. Bell

 

97 & 98 (in enclosure) Hugh Pearson esq of Myrecairnie commander RN d[ied] Vellore in this parish 19.11.1838, two da[ughter]s Marg[are]t-Anne 28.8.1836 [age] 10 & Mary 31.1.1835 [age] 4 both at Vellore, w[ife] Helen Littlejohn d[ied] Edinburgh 18.1.1869 [age]72, s[on] Hugh lieutenant RN d[ied] Australia 17.6.1856 [age] 27, 2 d[aughter]s  Jane Campbell P[earson] 1.5.1902

 

99 John Wilson farmer, w[ife] Jean ingram  20.4.1809 [age] 42, da[ughter] Elisabeth 4.2.1822 [age] 25

 

100  Geo[rge] White, w[ife] Johanna Downie 7.7.1870 [age] 27, s[on] Rob[er]t  6.7.1870 [age] 3; (west side) Geo[rge] Boyd 5.7.1839 [age] 66, w[ife] Isabella Young

 

101 1820; W[illia]m Black; Margaret Waugh

 

102 WR    I-O; Ja[me]s Robert & Agnes Waugh

 

103 1854;  Tho[ma]s Duncan 31.3.1862 [age] 64; Cath[erine] Hayne 16.3.1889 [age] 98; Peter D[uncan]  4.3.1892 [age] 62, w[ife] Marg[are]t Turner, s[on] Tho[ma]s 9.8.1882 [age]19

 

104 Alex[ander] B(a)ird   .7.17(3)6 [age] 57; (on top) 1774

 

105 1724; John Oor & Agnes Hog

 

106 Rob[er]t Shaw & Marg[are]t  Brown; (on top) 180(0 or 9)

 

107 1820; Tho[ma]s Robertson & Marg[are]t Dunlop

 

108 Alex[ander] Baird of Quarrelhead, fa[ther] Tho[ma]s 15.12.1787 [age] 59; (west side) TB    JM (three stylised castles,square & compasses, hammer, chisel, for mason; see Testaments infra)

 

109 RR    AS;  …… Robeson, da[ughter] Janet R[obeson] 29.10.1833 [age] 23

 

110 1861; And[rew] Robertson farmer Myreside 7.1.1834, w[ife] Agnes Taylor 30.10.1850, s[on] W[illia]m 1.1.1849, s[on] Rob[er]t  4.3.1851, da[ughter] Marion 3.2.1874, da[ughter] Janet 4/3/1874, s[on] Ja[me]s 16.9.1883, da[ughter] Agnes 20.10.1892

 

111 (H)B    (JB); (John)  (Bronn).der

 

112 1867; John Gillespie 2(0 or 9).6.1851 [age] 67, w[ife] Agnes Forgie 27.10.1831 (48), by s[on] Ja[me]s

 

113 (next north wall) W[illiam] Colville Learmonth McKenzie of Craigend 28.7.1861 [age] 81, w[ife] Gloriana M. 26.11.1847

 

114 (flaked) JH …… John …… MAR……; (on top) 1806

 

115 by Ja[mes] McLaren & Agnes Robertson & ch[ildre]n to his parents

 

116 1824; Robert Taylor & mary T[aylor}

 

117 Arch[ibal]d Pettigrew …… & EG to s[on] Rob[er]t 23.4.1847

 

118 Ja[me]s Ryrie & Eliz[abeth] Forgie (sis[ter] Mary F[orgie] 9.12.1847)

 

119 Ja[me]s Ryrie 30.2.1883, w[ife] Eliz[abeth] Forgie 12.4.1874 [age] 74

 

120 Ja[me]s Russell, w[ife] Janet Brownlee, s[on] Ja[me]s 2.11.1854 [age] 26

 

121 By Geo[rge] Broom to Cath[erine] Sime 5.3.1848 [age] 54

 

122 David Inglis 10.5.1862 [age] 87, w[ife] Janet Scott 5.8.1849; (on top) 1860

 

123 Ja[me]s Batholomew 22.6.1849 [age] 44, w[ife] Ann Brown 3.7.1890 [age]89, s[on] Bland 18.2.1859 [age] 29, by s[on]s John, Ja[me]s & Peter

 

124 W[illia]m Robertson sen[ior] 7.3.1869 [age] 73, w[ife] Isabella Wilson 5.2.1862 [age] 66, s[on] Walter 27.7.1862 [age]35, s[on] W[illia]m 24.4.1873 [age] 37; Mary R[obertson] [age] 8 m[onths]; W[illia]m R[orertson] 1831 [age] 13

 

125 by Ja[me]s Black of Hillend to Agnes Bartholomew 26.1.1838 [age] 2 y[ears] 18d[ays] (da[ughter] of Alex[ander] Bartholomew & Jean Shanks)

 

126 (ob) Alex[ander] Bartholomew    .12.1849 [age] 74, w[ife] Marg[are]t Dunn 19.7.1854 [age] 70, da[ughter] Eliz[abeth] 29.1.1865 [age] 59 (w[ife] of Ja[me]s Baird 2.7.1865 [age] 63) by family of Ja[me]s Baird

 

127 JM;  Ja[me]s Monteith & Elizebeath Sawyers; (on top) 1795

 

128 (small) AW    SS

 

129 By Geo[rge] Veitch, w[ife] Agnes Alexander 21.4.1846 [age] 36, s[on] Alex[ander] 28.10.1850 [age]19, s[on] David inf[ant], da[ughter] Alexandrina inf[ant], mo[ther] in law Janet Pollock 27.2.1847 [age] 71

 

130 W[illia]m Scott & AR (small)

 

131 And[rew] Marshall 18.7.1843 [age] 23

 

132 by W[illia]m Anderson, w[ife] Janet Black 12.2.1861 [age] 44, ch[ildre]n Matthew 17.6.1852 [age] 11, Marg[are]t 28.11.1852 [age] 3; (on top) 1846

 

133 Mattew Anderson sen[ior] & Eliz[abeth] Ferguson; (on top) 1851

 

134 (next north wall) by W[illia]m Anderson, w[ife] Marg[are]t Hardie 31.1.1877 [age] 69

 

135 (small) TS    MS

 

136 Ann Smith 13.5.1846 [age] 73, by s[on]s Tho[ma]s and John Smellie

 

137 (small) JL    MD

 

Notes

 

Fasti  iv 221 & viii 46, Muiravonside, or Manuel – ministers from 1591.

 

Small I 695, Avonbridge – ministers 1804 to 1899.

 

Ewing – nil.

 

Church records in Scottish Record Office (CH 2 or 3) – nil.

 

Heritor’s records in Scottish Record Office  - HR 122, Muiravonside – minutes 1835 – 1931; accounts 1882 – 1931; correspondence 1881 – 1929; ecclesiastical buildings 1894 –1915; tranfer of property 1927-30; plans RHP 7229-7230.

 

Old Parochial Registers with the Registrar General – 486 Muiravonside – births 1689-1854 (after p for 1819, one page of entries of ch[ildre]n of seceeders, 1761-62); marriages 1692-1854; deaths 1783-97 (only one from 1795 to 1797), 1850-51 (12 only).

 

Ancient Monuments – p 154, Muiravonside Churchyard, has inscription 54, q.v. p 142 ante; see also next page. No. 421 Gilmeadowland Farm (arms) TL    EN (for Tho[ma]s Livingston of Almond & Eliz[abeth] Nicoll, married before 1852); ii p 353, no. 316 at Muiravonside House – 1604  IR    MG on a panel; the early 17th century lands of uiravonside belonged to Lord Ross (Scots Peerage viii 253) and “IR” is perhaps for a member of this family.

 

Mason’s insignia – the three castles of the mason’s insignia with square & compasses etc,. appears in inscriptions 14,74 and 108. “ English Churchyard memorials” by Frederick Burgess, 1963 p 240 has – generic emblems of stonemasons, three castles charged between a chevron charged with an open pair of comasses (square; level; chisels; “drags” used to comb or mark the surface of stone; “lewis” to grip ashlar when being hoisted.)

 

Testaments; the name of this parish appears variously as Muiravonside, Morrowingside, Morrownsyde,Morrounsyde, Morronsyde and Morrouringside.

The following is a selection of the names of persons –

 

Alex Baird in Quarellhead mason Maddingstone

John Haird mason Quarellhead 1753 (see 108 above)

Marcus Baird in Nether Gillandersland 1638

Marcus Baird in  Gillandersland – see Janet Kerse

Alex Bryce flescher Madistone 1704

Alex Bryce portioner Madestone 1716

Archd Bryce in Hillhead & w Margt Mairshall 1685

Archd Bryce in Easter Hillhead 1744

Magt Bryce w of John Dick in Hill of Madistoun 1666

Robt Dick in Hillside of Morringsyde, wid Magt Storrie 1632

Mr. Andrew Bennet minister here 1721

Jas Broun smith Cromerland 1637

Kath Broun w of John Williamson collier Muddistoun 1663

Robt Broun smith Bowhouse

Agnes Dick, w of Alex Mairshell in Craigend 1664

David Dick in Sykehead of Canday 1666

Jas Dick in Candihead & w Marjory Calder 1675

John Dick of Banckhead 1637

Robt Dick in Madistoune 1637

Wm Dick of Bankhead 1686, & his w Janet Forrest 1642

Helen Fleck w of Wm Duncan in Flockshill 1669

Alex Grintoun flescher Compstoun portioner Muirsyde 1720

Janet Grintoun w of Wm Learmond in Hemishoill 1642

John Grintoun of Hungrihall 1640

Robt Grintoun portioner Comstoune 1630

John in Muirsyde, w Margt Robertson 1663

Jeilles Grintoun w of Robt Broun smith Muirsyde

John Fisher of Thatchridge & w Mary Watt 1753

Robt Fisher miller 1663

Archd Glen portioner of Gilandersland 1700

John Glen. W Janet Broun  1663

Robt Glen of Glenspleace 1667

Wm Glen of Glengoshland 1623

Janet Hamilton w of Wm Shaw in Ballenbreich 1665

Janet Hart w of Robt Rob at Mylne of Bambreiche 1611

Isobel Hart w of Robt Binnie in Whyttrige 1667

Wm Hendrie in Manowall-rigg 1698 & w Janet Ross 1668

Wm Hendrie sometime in Manualrige & last in Drum, parish Falkirk 1701

Jas Houston & w Agnes Paterson 1663

Patk Houston in Myrehead 1616, & wid Marion Young 1618

Alex Ingram wobster Courthill 1633

Alex Ingram in Almond 1688

John Ingrm s of deceased Alex in Court-hills 1666

Janet Kerse w of Marcus Baird in Gillandirsland 1617

Wm Kerse in Gillandersland   1617

David Robertson in Windzieyet ,w Janet Hardie 1663

Eliz Robertson da of deceased John R. in Thummerthill 1741

John Robertson in Windiegate * w janet Shaw 1684

John Ross in Hemishoill 1531

Jas Taylor of Woodside 1748

Jean Taylor wid of Alex Miller portioner Cockshill 1752

John Taylor in Hillhead 1707

Peter Taylor in Myrehead 1677.

War Memorial

 

 

The War Memorial and inscriptions pertaining to Maddiston and Rumford.

 

 

Cairneymount Church

£2000 and a parcel of land (part of which was occupied by a small row of houses called Cairneymount) was bequeathed to the Heritors of Muiravonside Parish by John G Urquart of Vellore in 1902, for the building of a church on the hill above Maddiston.  Mr.  Urquart felt that Muiravonside Kirk was too far for the people of Maddiston to travel; the church was finished in 1904.

The architect was Mr. J.D. Strang of Falkirk.

A memorial stone was laid by the Rev. John Mc Murtie D.D, Moderator of the General Assembly and in the cavity behind the stone were placed; some coins of the realm, a record of the bequest and the building of the church, copies of the Scotsman, Falkirk Herald, Peoples Journal and the Magazine Life and Work for July 1904.

Cairneymount was a busy church in the thirties, the evening service was held here every Sunday at six o'clock, the people being called to worship by the bell rung by Jim Bryce.

The Sunday school was held here between three and four o'clock. 

On the day before the school holidays the children came up the hill for the school service.

In 1973 the church was much altered and became a church hall as well as a church, in 1980 a small hall and toilets were added at the back.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome

Newest Members